High Security Registration Plates

Made easy!

FAQs

1. Is it mandatory to get a High Security Registration Plate fitted to my vehicle?

Yes it is mandatory for all the vehicles to be fitted with H.S.R.P as per CMVR 1989 Rule 50.

2. What is Transport vehicle?

Transport means vehicles that are used for commercial purpose having a Yellow plate

3. What is Non-Transport?

Non-Transport vehicles that are used for Private purpose.

4. What is the procedure for getting an HSRP fitted on my vehicle?

For all the vehicles Manufactured before 01.04.2019, vehicle owner can visit www.bookmyhsrp.com and place the order by paying fee online.

5. What is the Price of HSRP & Affixation?

It depends on your vehicle make and class.

6. Can I opt for appointment time and location for fitment of HSRP on vehicle?

Yes, check the step 8 in order placing process

7. Is vehicle owner to be present at the time of fitment or not?

Not required.

8. Any documents need to carry to visit dealer for affix my HSRP?

Only a copy of online application duly signed by the vehicle owner is required to be submitted at affixation location at the time of affixation

9. Can we get GST Bill as we are Registered GST vehicle owner?

Yes, you can get the GST bill for this. You need to update your GST details at the time of booking order.

10. Can I take the HSRP and get them fitted at my residence or a local vendor?

HSRP can only be affixed by authorized centers of the OEMs.

11. I have missed my appointment schedule. Can I reschedule my appointment again?

You can reschedule for one time.

12. I can’t find my vehicle brand (OEM) for ordering HSRP

We are authorized to process HSRP for the following vehicles make (OEM) only ***(display the list) IT will display the list***

13. Grievance Redressed

If vehicle owner selected this option then a form should open a form (Grievance Redressed ) Greviance form : Form Attached

14. I am facing issue in making payment

Please check any “popups” blocked in your browser which may not allow opening payment gateway window and enable the popup in your browser.

15. Can I cancel/edit my order? 16. Can I edit the order even when the order has been allocated for production but has not been affixed on my vehicle?

Yes, the order can be edited. In such cases you need to pay only the cost of HSRP and need not pay affixation charges.